Tag - aromatherapy oils

Foeniculum vulgare

Fennel

A tall, feathery Mediterranean herb, fennel loves to grow by the sea. Italian fishermen brought it to California, where it flourishes along the coast. It is called “licorice plant” because of its taste and smell. A fennel water for...

Violet

The fragrance temporarily makes you lose your sense of smell, leading Shakespeare to muse, “The perfume, suppliance of a minute. No more.” Medieval patients drank violet water; they were rubbed with violet oil, then wrapped in linen...

Fir

The balsam fir, better known as the “Christmas tree,” is native to northern Europe. “Fir” essential oil is distilled from the twigs or needles of many different firs, and even from spruces, pines and other conifers. Family:...

Frankincense

An important incense since ancient times. It is also known as olibanum or “oil of Lebanon” (oleum libanum). This small tree grows on rocky hillsides in Yemen and Oman, although the finest quality still comes from North Africa, with some...

Galbanum

Resembling a giant fennel plant, galbanum was used in the ancient world as incense. Native to the Middle East and West Asia, it is cultivated today in Iran, Turkey, Lebanon and Afghanistan. It was used in pharmaceuticals, but now it is mostly known...

Cedarwood

This North American tree scents soap and cologne, although it has lost popularity since the 19th century, when even cedarwood “matches” were burned for their scent. The oil makes the wood resistant to wool moths and other insects...

Celery

Celery extensively flavors food, as well as alcoholic and soft drinks. It also scents soaps and some cosmetics. Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae) Extraction: Distilled from flower heads, celery’s scent is warm, spicy and sweet. The absolute is...

Matricaria recutita

Chamomile (German)

German chamomile oil contains green-blue chamazulene (azul means blue), a potent anti-inflammatory constituent produced during distillation. In 1664, when chamomile was first distilled in glass, the distillers were surprised to see the blue color...

Matricaria recutita

Chamomile (Roman)

This short-growing perennial produces very little chamazulene, so the resulting oil is pale yellow, not blue. It is a digestive stimulant and antispasmodic used for constipation and insomnia. Its applelike fragrance gives chamomile the Spanish name...

Anise

Originally from Asia Minor and Egypt, anise now grows throughout the Mediterranean. Turner’s 1551 Herbal recommends it “maketh the breth sweter.” The oil’s delightful taste still flavors pharmaceuticals, confections...

Connection error. Connection fail between instagram and your server. Please try again

Explore Wellness in 2021