Helichrysum

This flower, sometimes called “everlast” or “immortelle,” is native to the Mediterranean and North Africa and is cultivated in Spain, Italy and Yugoslavia. A related species, H. orientale, is also grown for oil, while H. stoechas is sold as an absolute.

Family: Asteraceae (Compositae)

Extraction: Distilled from flowers. The French H. stoechas oil has an orange hue. Absolute and concrete are both brown-red. The pleasant fragrance is spicy, sweet, almost fruity.

Medicinal Action: Helichrysum treats infection and inflammation of chronic cough, bronchitis, fever, muscle pain, arthritis, phlebitis and liver problems, and counters allergic reactions such as asthma.

Cosmetic/Skin Use: Helichrysum stimulates the production of new cells, so it is used on acne, scar tissue, bruises, couperose skin, mature skin and burns. It is used as a fixative in cosmetics and perfume. Extracts are added to sunscreens to protect skin from ultraviolet rays.

Emotional Attribute: The scent helps lift one from depression, lethargy, nervous exhaustion and stress. Some aromatherapists say it helps drug detoxification, including nicotine.

Kathi Keville Written by Kathi Keville

Get the Healthiest Newsletter!

Get a dose of Healthy delivered straight to your inbox. Each FREE issue features amazing content that will elevate your Body, Mind, and Spirit.

Your data is never shared with 3rd parties

Body+Mind+Spirit

TRANSFORM YOUR LIFE?

Try the Internet's Longest-Running Wellness Program.