Carum carvi
Body Mind Spirit ad

Caraway

A medieval European love potion, facial water and cordial called Huile de Venus, this “oil of love” toned muscles and softened complexions. It was also sipped to quell indigestion. Today caraway seeds are more likely to find their way into rye bread than facial products.

Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)

Extraction: Distilled from the seed, the fragrance is sharp and somewhat bitter.

Medicinal Action: Caraway relieves indigestion, colds, poor circulation, dizziness, some intestinal parasites, and nerve pain such as toothache.

Cosmetic/Skin Use: A skin softener, caraway improves the complexion and decreases bruising.

Emotional Attribute: The fragrance helps overcome mental strain and improves energy efficiency.

Considerations: Skin irritant.

Kathi Keville Written by Kathi Keville

Get the Healthiest Newsletter!

Get a dose of Healthy delivered straight to your inbox. Each FREE issue features amazing content that will elevate your Body, Mind, and Spirit.

Your data is never shared with 3rd parties

From Body+Mind+Spirit

TRANSFORM YOUR LIFE?

Get the know the Internet's Longest-Running Wellness Program. You owe it to yourself!