Myrtle

The Biblical Queen Esther changed her name to Hadassah, after the Hebrew word hadas, for “myrtle.” This small, attractive North African tree now makes itself at home throughout the Mediterranean, and was a favorite in the ancient gardens of Baghdad, Granada and Damascus. Today, it is grown in Morocco. It was the main ingredient in the 16th-century complexion remedy called “Angel’s Water.”

Family: Myrtaceae

Extraction: Distilled from leaves, twigs and sometimes flowers. The scent is spicy and slightly camphorous.

Medicinal Action: Treats lung and respiratory infections, spasmodic coughs, muscle spasms and hemorrhoids.

Cosmetic/Skin Use: Myrtle is appropriate for oily complexions, acne and enlarged surface veins.

Emotional Attribute: The scent balances energy. The ancient Greeks and Romans honored poets with myrtle to suggest that their fame would never die.

Kathi Keville Written by Kathi Keville

Get the Healthiest Newsletter!

Get a dose of Healthy delivered straight to your inbox. Each FREE issue features amazing content that will elevate your Body, Mind, and Spirit.

Your data is never shared with 3rd parties

Body+Mind+Spirit

TRANSFORM YOUR LIFE?

Try the Internet's Longest-Running Wellness Program.